Free fifteen-minute call. With a CPA, no payment until after.
Client login786-952-6621

Moving from Montreal to Los Angeles: Taxes, VFX, and the Entertainment Corridor

Written by Yarik Yarosh, CPA (US & Canada) August 31, 2026 · FL CPA license AC61704 · CPA Ontario

Montreal to Los Angeles runs on production, not on rate. Montreal’s VFX and post houses, Framestore, DNEG, Rodeo FX, Folks VFX, and Mels Studios, feed artists straight into LA’s film and streaming pipeline, and Montreal’s gaming studios, Ubisoft Montreal, WB Games Montreal, and Eidos, send designers and developers into LA’s gaming and interactive scene the same way. That makes this the entertainment-industry version of the Montreal corridor, distinct from Montreal-to-New York’s finance flow or Montreal-to-Boston’s biotech one, and it’s nearly lateral on income tax. Quebec’s combined top rate runs about 53.31%. California’s runs about 50.3%. The planning work is the three-authority departure, the RRSP addback, and the LA Business Tax on freelance income, not a rate cut.

Key takeaway

Quebec’s combined top marginal rate runs about 53.31%, and California’s runs about 50.3%. That three-point gap isn’t why this move gets planned. The departure year runs through the CRA, Revenu Quebec, and the IRS, in that order, before California ever enters the picture, and Quebec issues Relevé slips instead of T4s and T5s. California then taxes RRSP growth annually with no treaty deferral, and Los Angeles layers its own gross-receipts business tax on the 1099 freelance income that VFX artists, editors, and gaming developers work under as the norm, not the exception.

Why does this corridor exist?

Production and post, mostly. Montreal is one of the largest VFX and animation hubs outside Los Angeles, and studios like Framestore, DNEG, Rodeo FX, Folks VFX, and Mels Studios have built pipelines that feed talent directly into LA productions. Gaming runs a parallel lane: Ubisoft Montreal, WB Games Montreal, and Eidos train artists and designers who move into LA’s gaming and interactive entertainment studios once a role opens there. Neither lane depends on French-language skill, since LA productions run in English.

Why does Quebec’s rate look so close to California’s?

Because both hit a similar combined number by different routes. Quebec’s five brackets top out at 25.75% on income over roughly $126,000, the steepest top provincial rate in Canada, no separate surtax layered on since the bracket itself does that work. California tops out at 12.3% across its own brackets, plus a flat 1% Mental Health Services Tax above $1 million, for a 13.3% top state rate.

Montreal / QuebecLos Angeles / California
Top bracket / surcharge25.75% (no added surtax)12.3% + 1% flat above $1,000,000
Effective top provincial/state rate25.75%13.3%
Combined with federal top rateAbout 53.31%About 50.3%
Sales taxQST 9.975% + GST 5%, ~14.975% combinedAbout 9.5% combined (LA County)
Property taxAbout 0.8% to 1.2% (Montreal)About 1% of purchase price, capped near 2% annual growth (Prop 13)

Which three tax authorities apply in the move year?

The CRA, Revenu Quebec, and the IRS, with California only entering once those three are settled. The final TP-1 goes to Revenu Quebec, covering worldwide income to your departure date and Quebec-source income after that. The final T1 goes to the CRA covering the same period federally. The IRS then gets a US return, dual-status or full-year under the first-year election, and California adds a part-year resident return once you count it, for four filings from one move.

What replaces my T4 and T5 on the way out?

Relevé slips, issued on a separate schedule from the federal ones. Quebec issues a Relevé 1 for employment income, the provincial counterpart to the T4, and a Relevé 3 for investment income, the counterpart to the T5. Your Montreal employer and bank issue the federal slip and the Quebec slip on their own timelines, often weeks apart, and a partial-year employer needs to issue a partial-year Relevé 1 alongside the partial-year T4.

  • The Quebec abatement, a 16.5% reduction of basic federal tax that Quebec residents get in place of certain federal transfers, has to be prorated to the months you were actually a Quebec resident in a departure year. Getting that proration wrong misstates the federal side of the final T1.

How steep is Quebec’s departure tax?

Steeper than anywhere else in Canada. Ceasing Canadian residence deems most property sold at fair market value under ITA 128.1(4), and half of any resulting gain is a taxable capital gain on your final T1 and TP-1. Quebec’s 25.75% top provincial bracket applies to the Quebec-source portion of that gain the same way it applies to ordinary income, the highest rate any Canadian departure gets taxed at provincially, before a California credit ever exists to offset it.

Does California tax my RRSP every year?

Yes, and that stacks directly on top of the departure tax you’ve already paid. The treaty defers US federal tax on RRSP earnings until withdrawal, automatic for an eligible individual, no election required. California’s Franchise Tax Board doesn’t follow that deferral: the treaty relief “does not apply for California income tax purposes,” so a resident reports the plan’s interest, dividends, and realized gains as they accrue, every year, on Schedule CA. Nothing on the 1040 flags this.

What happens to RAMQ and a Quebec business on departure?

Both need a direct filing, not an assumption they’ll lapse on their own. RAMQ coverage doesn’t end automatically; notify the Regie de l’assurance maladie du Quebec once your departure date is set, since provincial health coverage runs on its own notice requirement, separate from anything filed with Revenu Quebec or the CRA. A Montreal sole proprietor or corporation registered for QST needs to formally deregister with Revenu Quebec once the business stops operating in the province, separate from any GST deregistration filed federally.

  • Leaving a QST account open after the business has moved creates ongoing filing obligations for a business with no more Quebec-source sales. The provincial health insurance guide covers the RAMQ wind-down mechanics in full.

How does LA tax VFX and gaming freelancers?

Hard, and from the first dollar. LA’s entertainment industry runs on independent contractors rather than W-2 staff: VFX artists, editors, sound and post-production crew, and gaming developers are routinely 1099 rather than employees, even on studio productions. California taxes that income as ordinary self-employment income with no city-level shelter, and the City of Los Angeles layers its own business tax on top, assessed on gross receipts rather than net profit, for anyone operating as a self-employed contractor inside city limits. Quebec has nothing structurally similar.

How does everyday cost of living compare?

Sales tax drops by close to a third. Quebec’s combined QST and GST run near 14.975% on most purchases. LA County’s combined sales tax runs around 9.5%, notably lower even before anything else changes. Property tax runs the other way in structure rather than simply higher or lower: under Proposition 13, LA County assesses at roughly 1% of purchase price, with annual increases capped near 2% regardless of what the market does, against Montreal’s roughly 0.8% to 1.2% on assessed value with no comparable cap on future growth.

Where does the Montreal-to-LA pipeline actually run?

Almost entirely through VFX, post-production, and gaming. This is the entertainment version of the Montreal corridor, distinct from Montreal-to-New York’s finance pipeline, Montreal-to-Boston’s biotech one, and Montreal-to-Chicago’s finance-and-consulting flow. Artists trained at Framestore, DNEG, Rodeo FX, Folks VFX, or Mels Studios move into LA productions directly, often starting as 1099 contractors before any staff role materializes, and Ubisoft Montreal, WB Games Montreal, and Eidos alumni follow the same pattern into LA’s gaming studios.

What should I do before the move?

Close the Quebec side first. Confirm your departure date, since it fixes the deemed-disposition rate and the RAMQ clock, get both the T4/T1 and Relevé/TP-1 slip sets, notify RAMQ directly, and deregister any QST account tied to a Quebec business. Then build the California side: pull a full year of 1099s and contractor invoices if you’re freelance, confirm your LA Business Tax classification before the first invoice, and plan for the RRSP addback showing up on Schedule CA with no federal counterpart to match it.

Planning a move from Montreal to Los Angeles?

The Cross-Border Assessment is a fixed $250. You get a written, CPA-reviewed plan covering your TP-1 and T1, the California RRSP addback, and what the LA freelance tax picture looks like.

Book a free call →
Get the next cross-border guide by email

One or two plain-English guides a week on US-Canada tax. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Cite this page

Yarik Yarosh, CPA. "Moving from Montreal to Los Angeles: Taxes, VFX, and the Entertainment Corridor." Blue Cloud CPA, August 31, 2026. https://bluecloudcpa.com/guides/moving-from-montreal-to-los-angeles-taxes

This guide is general information, not tax advice for your specific situation. Which points apply, and how, depends on your facts.