Two ways to start. A free fit call, or the Diagnostic in writing.
Client login786-952-6621

Accumulated Earnings Tax: The Penalty for Hoarding Profits in a C-Corporation (IRC 531)

Written by Yarik Yarosh, CPA (US & Canada) September 5, 2026 · FL CPA license AC61704 · CPA Ontario

The accumulated earnings tax (AET) under IRC 531 is a 20% penalty tax on C-Corporations that retain earnings beyond the reasonable needs of the business. The purpose of the tax is to prevent shareholders from using the corporation as a “pocketbook” to accumulate investment income and avoid paying individual-level taxes on dividends. The AET applies only to C-Corporations (S-Corps are exempt because all income already passes through to shareholders). The tax is assessed on “accumulated taxable income,” which is the corporation’s taxable income minus federal income taxes, dividends paid, and the accumulated earnings credit ($250,000 for most corporations, $150,000 for personal service corporations). The IRS bears the initial burden of proving that the corporation was formed or availed of to avoid shareholder-level tax, but once the IRS shows accumulation beyond reasonable needs, the burden shifts to the corporation to prove a business purpose.

✓Key takeaway

Accumulated earnings tax basics:

ElementDetails
Tax rate20% (on accumulated taxable income)
Applies toC-Corporations only (not S-Corps, partnerships, or sole proprietors)
Accumulated earnings credit$250,000 (most corporations) / $150,000 (personal service corporations)
In addition toRegular corporate income tax (21%)
Combined rate if AET applies21% corporate tax + 20% AET = 41% on the over-accumulated earnings

What constitutes “reasonable needs of the business”:

Reasonable Need (Protected)NOT a Reasonable Need (Triggers AET)
Planned business expansion (specific plan)Vague “future growth” with no plan
Equipment or real estate purchase (identified)Accumulating cash with no identified purpose
Working capital for operationsExcess working capital beyond operating needs
Self-insurance reserve (documented risk)Personal investments unrelated to business
Debt retirement (scheduled or planned)Lending money to shareholders
Product development and R&DInvesting in passive assets (stocks, bonds, rental properties)
Acquiring another business (identified target)Accumulating to avoid dividend tax (stated or implied)
Litigation reserve (pending or threatened)No documentation of business purpose

Bardahl formula (working capital test):

StepCalculation
1. Operating cycle (inventory)Average inventory / COGS x 365
2. Operating cycle (receivables)Average AR / Revenue x 365
3. Less: Credit cycle (payables)Average AP / COGS x 365
4. Net operating cycle daysStep 1 + Step 2 - Step 3
5. Working capital needs(Operating expenses / 365) x Net cycle days
6. Reasonable accumulationStep 5 + specific identified needs

When does the accumulated earnings tax become a real risk?

What is double taxation and how does it affect C-Corp owners?

A C-Corporation pays federal income tax at a flat 21% rate on its taxable income, and when the corporation distributes after-tax profits as dividends to shareholders, those dividends are taxed again at the shareholder level. Qualified dividends are taxed at preferential rates (0%, 15%, or 20%), but the combined effective rate still exceeds the rate on pass-through income in most cases. Strategies to mitigate double taxation include paying reasonable salaries and bonuses to owner-employees (deductible by the corporation), maintaining an accountable plan for expense reimbursements, and retaining earnings for legitimate business growth rather than distributing them. The accumulated earnings tax (IRC 531) imposes a 20% penalty on earnings retained beyond the reasonable needs of the business, so indefinite retention is not a free strategy.

Related guides:

Want this checked against your own situation?

Start with a Diagnostic: a CPA licensed in the US and Canada reads your file and tells you in writing what's wrong and how to fix it, three to four business days after you finish the questions. The report is $250. If you hire us for any work after that, you get the $250 back as a discount on that work. Or send us your return or your letter and get a fixed price, free.

Get the next cross-border guide by email

One or two plain-English guides a week on US-Canada tax. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Cite this page

Yarik Yarosh, CPA. "Accumulated Earnings Tax: The Penalty for Hoarding Profits in a C-Corporation (IRC 531)." Blue Cloud CPA, September 5, 2026. https://bluecloudcpa.com/guides/small-business-accumulated-earnings-tax-irc-531

This guide is general information, not tax advice for your specific situation. Which points apply, and how, depends on your facts.