Two ways to start. A free fit call, or the Diagnostic in writing.
Client login786-952-6621

C-Corp vs. S-Corp: Complete Tax Comparison for Small Business Owners in 2025

Written by Yarik Yarosh, CPA (US & Canada) September 5, 2026 · FL CPA license AC61704 · CPA Ontario

The choice between C-Corp and S-Corp taxation is one of the most consequential decisions a business owner makes. Both structures provide liability protection, but they differ fundamentally in how income is taxed. A C-Corp pays entity-level tax at a flat 21% rate (made permanent by the TCJA), and distributions to shareholders are taxed again as qualified dividends (15-20%), creating “double taxation.” An S-Corp is a pass-through entity: no entity-level tax, income flows through to the shareholder’s personal return, taxed once at individual rates (10-37%). However, S-Corp owners who work in the business must pay themselves a “reasonable” W-2 salary subject to FICA (15.3%), while C-Corp owner-employees can set their salary with more flexibility and retain earnings in the corporation at the 21% rate. The optimal choice depends on the business’s net income, the owner’s personal tax bracket, how much income is distributed vs. retained, and whether the owner plans to sell the business (where the QSBS exclusion under IRC 1202 provides a massive advantage to C-Corps).

✓Key takeaway

Side-by-side comparison:

FactorC-CorpS-Corp
Entity-level tax21% flatNone (pass-through)
Distribution tax15-20% qualified dividends (double tax)Not taxed (already taxed at individual level)
Individual tax on business incomeOnly on salary/dividends10-37% on all pass-through income
FICA on owner salary15.3% (employer + employee)15.3% (employer + employee)
FICA on distributionsNoneNone
Reasonable compensation required?Less scrutinyYes (IRS actively audits)
QBI deduction (IRC 199A)Not available20% deduction on QBI (permanent under OBBBA)
QSBS exclusion (IRC 1202)Yes (up to $10M or 10x basis excluded from capital gains)Not available
Retained earningsTaxed at 21% (no individual tax until distributed)Taxed at individual rate regardless
Net operating lossesCarried forward at entity levelPass through to shareholders
State taxesMay face separate state corporate taxPass-through in most states
Maximum shareholdersUnlimited100
Classes of stockUnlimitedOne class (economic rights identical)

When C-Corp wins:

ScenarioWhy C-Corp Is Better
Planning to sell the business (QSBS)Up to $10M in capital gains excluded from tax
Retaining significant earnings for growth21% corporate rate vs. 37% individual rate
Seeking venture capital or going publicPreferred stock, multiple classes, unlimited shareholders
Very high income ($500K+) with low distributions21% rate on retained earnings vs. 37% personal rate

When S-Corp wins:

ScenarioWhy S-Corp Is Better
Distributing most/all income to ownersSingle layer of tax at individual rates
Owner works in the businessFICA savings on distributions
Income under $400K (QBI deduction available)20% QBI deduction reduces effective rate
Eventual sale (asset sale)Single tax at individual rates, no double taxation
Passive investment incomeNo C-Corp built-in gains tax or passive income penalties

How do the tax numbers compare at different income levels?

What is double taxation and how does it affect C-Corp owners?

A C-Corporation pays federal income tax at a flat 21% rate on its taxable income, and when the corporation distributes after-tax profits as dividends to shareholders, those dividends are taxed again at the shareholder level. Qualified dividends are taxed at preferential rates (0%, 15%, or 20%), but the combined effective rate still exceeds the rate on pass-through income in most cases. Strategies to mitigate double taxation include paying reasonable salaries and bonuses to owner-employees (deductible by the corporation), maintaining an accountable plan for expense reimbursements, and retaining earnings for legitimate business growth rather than distributing them. The accumulated earnings tax (IRC 531) imposes a 20% penalty on earnings retained beyond the reasonable needs of the business, so indefinite retention is not a free strategy.

How does choosing the wrong entity structure affect my taxes?

The wrong entity can cost thousands in unnecessary taxes annually. A sole proprietor earning $120,000 pays roughly $17,000 in self-employment tax; an S-Corp paying a $70,000 reasonable salary saves approximately $7,650 in FICA on the remaining $50,000. Conversely, an S-Corp for a business earning $40,000 creates more compliance cost (payroll, separate return) than the FICA savings justify. A C-Corp creates double taxation on distributions unless the owner takes all profits as salary, which maximizes FICA. Switching later is possible but can trigger tax consequences: converting a C-Corp to an S-Corp subjects built-in gains to a 5-year recognition period.

Related guides:

Want this checked against your own situation?

Start with a Diagnostic: a CPA licensed in the US and Canada reads your file and tells you in writing what's wrong and how to fix it, three to four business days after you finish the questions. The report is $250. If you hire us for any work after that, you get the $250 back as a discount on that work. Or send us your return or your letter and get a fixed price, free.

Get the next cross-border guide by email

One or two plain-English guides a week on US-Canada tax. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Cite this page

Yarik Yarosh, CPA. "C-Corp vs. S-Corp: Complete Tax Comparison for Small Business Owners in 2025." Blue Cloud CPA, September 5, 2026. https://bluecloudcpa.com/guides/small-business-c-corp-vs-s-corp-tax-comparison-2025

This guide is general information, not tax advice for your specific situation. Which points apply, and how, depends on your facts.