Two ways to start. A free fit call, or the Diagnostic in writing.
Client login786-952-6621

Electrical Contractor Business: LLC vs. S-Corp, Tax Structure, and QBI Deduction

Written by Yarik Yarosh, CPA (US & Canada) September 5, 2026 · FL CPA license AC61704 · CPA Ontario

Electrical contracting is a high-demand, license-required trade with strong growth drivers from EV charger installations, solar panel work, home automation, and the broader electrification trend. The business is NOT a Specified Service Trade or Business (SSTB) under IRC 199A, meaning the full 20% QBI deduction applies at all income levels. Material costs are moderate (15-25% of revenue for service work, 25-40% for new construction), placing electrical work between service-heavy trades (plumbing repair, HVAC service) and material-heavy trades (roofing). Licensing requirements (journeyman or master electrician license) create a barrier to entry that supports higher hourly rates and limits competition. A licensed electrician’s billable rate ($75-$150/hour) is among the highest in the residential trades.

✓Key takeaway

Electrical contractor tax profile:

SSTB classification: NOT an SSTB

  • Electrical installation, repair, and service is a trade service
  • Full QBI deduction at all income levels
  • No phase-out above $266,950 (single) / $533,900 (MFJ)

Revenue model:

  • Service/repair call: $150-$500
  • Panel upgrade (100 to 200 amp): $2,000-$4,000
  • Whole-house rewire: $8,000-$20,000
  • EV charger installation (Level 2): $1,000-$3,000
  • Generator installation: $5,000-$15,000
  • New construction (per house): $5,000-$15,000
  • Commercial electrical: $10,000-$100,000+ per project
  • Smart home/automation: $2,000-$10,000
  • Average solo electrician: $100,000-$250,000/year
  • Small company (2-3 employees): $300,000-$800,000/year

Revenue mix (residential service focus):

Revenue Stream% of TotalMargin
Service/repair calls30-40%55-70%
Panel upgrades15-20%40-55%
EV charger installs10-15%45-60%
Generator installs10-15%35-45%
New construction10-20%25-35%
Lighting/ceiling fans5-10%50-65%

Cost structure (solo electrician):

  • Materials: 15-25% of revenue
  • Van/vehicle operating: 5-8%
  • Insurance: 3-5%
  • Tools: 1-2%
  • Licensing/continuing education: 1%
  • Net margin: 55-70%

Major investments:

EquipmentCostSection 179
Service van (cargo)$30,000-$50,000Yes (over 6,000 lbs)
Van shelving/organization$2,000-$4,000Yes
Power tools (drill, saw, etc.)$1,000-$3,000Yes
Test equipment (multimeter, circuit tracer, etc.)$500-$2,000Yes
Wire pulling equipment$500-$1,500Yes
Conduit bender set$300-$800Yes
Generator (for job sites)$500-$2,000Yes
Total solo$35,000-$63,000

S-Corp analysis:

  • Licensed electricians command high wages as employees ($50,000-$75,000)
  • This higher salary benchmark reduces the S-Corp distribution (and savings)
  • S-Corp break-even: approximately $65,000-$75,000 net profit
  • At $130,000 net: S-Corp saves approximately $4,500-$5,500/year
  • Reasonable salary: $50,000-$65,000 (master electrician running own business)

How should an electrical business be structured for taxes?

Related guides:

Want this checked against your own situation?

Start with a Diagnostic: a CPA licensed in the US and Canada reads your file and tells you in writing what's wrong and how to fix it, three to four business days after you finish the questions. The report is $250. If you hire us for any work after that, you get the $250 back as a discount on that work. Or send us your return or your letter and get a fixed price, free.

Get the next cross-border guide by email

One or two plain-English guides a week on US-Canada tax. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Cite this page

Yarik Yarosh, CPA. "Electrical Contractor Business: LLC vs. S-Corp, Tax Structure, and QBI Deduction." Blue Cloud CPA, September 5, 2026. https://bluecloudcpa.com/guides/electrician-contractor-entity-structure-scorp

This guide is general information, not tax advice for your specific situation. Which points apply, and how, depends on your facts.