Two ways to start. A free fit call, or the Diagnostic in writing.
Client login786-952-6621

Vehicle Deduction for Business: Section 179, Bonus Depreciation, and the 6,000-Pound Rule

Written by Yarik Yarosh, CPA (US & Canada) September 5, 2026 · FL CPA license AC61704 · CPA Ontario

The tax treatment of business vehicles depends on two critical factors: the vehicle’s gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) and the percentage of business use. Vehicles over 6,000 pounds GVWR are classified as “heavy SUVs” or “heavy trucks” and are generally eligible for full first-year deduction through Section 179 (subject to a $31,300 SUV cap for 2025) plus 100% bonus depreciation on the remaining cost. Vehicles under 6,000 pounds are subject to the luxury automobile limits under IRC 280F, which cap depreciation at $20,400 in Year 1 (with bonus depreciation), $19,800 in Year 2, $11,900 in Year 3, and $7,160 for each subsequent year until fully depreciated. Business use must exceed 50% for accelerated depreciation; if it falls below 50%, the vehicle must be depreciated using the Alternative Depreciation System (ADS) straight-line method, and prior excess depreciation must be recaptured.

✓Key takeaway

Vehicle deduction rules by weight:

FactorUnder 6,000 lbs GVWR6,001-14,000 lbs GVWROver 14,000 lbs GVWR
CategoryPassenger automobileHeavy SUV/truckHeavy vehicle (not limited)
Section 179 limitSubject to luxury caps$31,300 SUV cap (2025)Full Section 179 ($2,500,000)
Bonus depreciationSubject to luxury capsAvailable on amount after Section 179Full bonus depreciation
Year 1 max deduction$20,400 (with bonus)Full cost (Section 179 + bonus)Full cost
Example vehiclesSedan, small SUV, compact truckMost full-size SUVs, heavy-duty trucksBox trucks, delivery vans, semi trucks

IRC 280F luxury vehicle caps (2025, passenger automobiles under 6,000 lbs):

YearWith Bonus DepreciationWithout Bonus
Year 1$20,400$12,400
Year 2$19,800$19,800
Year 3$11,900$11,900
Year 4+$7,160/year$7,160/year

Common vehicles and their GVWR:

VehicleGVWRCategory
Toyota Camry, Honda Accord~4,000 lbsUnder 6,000 (luxury caps apply)
Tesla Model 3, BMW 3 Series~4,500 lbsUnder 6,000 (luxury caps apply)
Tesla Model X, BMW X5~6,800 lbsOver 6,000 (SUV cap)
Cadillac Escalade~7,500 lbsOver 6,000 (SUV cap)
Ford F-150 (most configs)~6,100-7,050 lbsOver 6,000 (SUV cap)
Chevrolet Suburban~7,500 lbsOver 6,000 (SUV cap)
Ford F-250~10,000 lbsOver 6,000 (SUV cap)
Ford E-Series box truck14,000+ lbsOver 14,000 (no caps)

Business use percentage rules:

Business UseDepreciation MethodConsequences
Over 50%Section 179 + bonus depreciation allowedNormal accelerated depreciation
Exactly 50% or belowADS straight-line onlyNo Section 179, no bonus depreciation
Drops below 50% after Year 1Recapture of excess depreciationMust report recaptured amount as ordinary income

How much can a business owner deduct for a vehicle?

Want this checked against your own situation?

Start with a Diagnostic: a CPA licensed in the US and Canada reads your file and tells you in writing what's wrong and how to fix it, three to four business days after you finish the questions. The report is $250. If you hire us for any work after that, you get the $250 back as a discount on that work. Or send us your return or your letter and get a fixed price, free.

Get the next cross-border guide by email

One or two plain-English guides a week on US-Canada tax. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Cite this page

Yarik Yarosh, CPA. "Vehicle Deduction for Business: Section 179, Bonus Depreciation, and the 6,000-Pound Rule." Blue Cloud CPA, September 5, 2026. https://bluecloudcpa.com/guides/small-business-vehicle-tax-deduction-6000-pound-rule-280f

This guide is general information, not tax advice for your specific situation. Which points apply, and how, depends on your facts.