Two ways to start. A free fit call, or the Diagnostic in writing.
Client login786-952-6621

Plumbing Business: LLC vs. S-Corp, Tax Structure, and QBI Deduction

Written by Yarik Yarosh, CPA (US & Canada) September 5, 2026 · FL CPA license AC61704 · CPA Ontario

Plumbing is one of the most recession-resistant trades: pipes burst whether the economy is strong or weak. The business isn’t a Specified Service Trade or Business (SSTB) under IRC 199A, meaning the full 20% QBI deduction applies at all income levels. Plumbing has a favorable revenue mix: service and repair calls (the highest-margin work) make up the bulk of a residential plumber’s revenue, while new construction (lower margins but steady volume) provides a predictable floor. Emergency/after-hours calls command 1.5-2x premium rates, and a single burst pipe or sewer backup can generate $2,000-$10,000 in same-day revenue. Material costs are moderate (15-25% for service work, 25-40% for new construction), and the licensing barrier (journeyman or master plumber license required in most states) supports strong hourly rates.

✓Key takeaway

Plumbing tax profile:

SSTB classification: NOT an SSTB

  • Plumbing installation, repair, and service is a trade service
  • Full QBI deduction at all income levels
  • No phase-out above $266,950 (single) / $533,900 (MFJ)

Revenue model:

  • Service call/repair: $150-$600
  • Drain cleaning: $150-$400
  • Water heater replacement: $1,500-$4,000
  • Tankless water heater install: $3,000-$6,000
  • Sewer line repair/replacement: $3,000-$15,000
  • Bathroom remodel (rough-in + fixtures): $3,000-$10,000
  • Emergency/after-hours: 1.5-2x standard rates
  • New construction (per house): $5,000-$15,000
  • Average solo plumber: $100,000-$250,000/year
  • Small company (2-4 employees): $300,000-$1,000,000/year

Revenue mix (residential service focus):

Revenue Stream% of TotalMargin
Service/repair calls35-45%55-70%
Drain cleaning10-15%65-80%
Water heater replacement15-20%40-55%
Sewer line work10-15%40-50%
New construction10-20%20-30%
Fixtures/remodel5-10%35-45%

Drain cleaning has the highest margin because material cost is near zero (it’s pure labor with equipment already owned).

Cost structure (solo plumber):

  • Materials/parts: 15-25% of revenue
  • Van/vehicle operating: 5-8%
  • Insurance: 3-5%
  • Tools/equipment: 1-3%
  • Licensing: 1%
  • Net margin: 55-70%

Major investments:

EquipmentCostSection 179
Service van (cargo)$30,000-$50,000Yes (over 6,000 lbs)
Drain machine (power)$1,000-$5,000Yes
Sewer camera$3,000-$15,000Yes
Pipe locator$1,000-$3,000Yes
Press tool system (ProPress)$2,000-$5,000Yes
Pipe threading machine$1,000-$3,000Yes
Torch/brazing set$200-$500Yes
Van organization$2,000-$4,000Yes
Total solo$40,000-$85,000

S-Corp analysis:

  • Licensed plumbers command high employee wages ($50,000-$75,000)
  • Emergency/after-hours premiums boost net profit
  • S-Corp break-even: approximately $65,000-$75,000 net profit
  • At $140,000 net: S-Corp saves approximately $5,000-$6,000/year
  • Reasonable salary: $50,000-$65,000 (master plumber, service-focused)

How should a plumbing business be structured for taxes?

Related guides:

Want this checked against your own situation?

Start with a Diagnostic: a CPA licensed in the US and Canada reads your file and tells you in writing what's wrong and how to fix it, three to four business days after you finish the questions. The report is $250. If you hire us for any work after that, you get the $250 back as a discount on that work. Or send us your return or your letter and get a fixed price, free.

Get the next cross-border guide by email

One or two plain-English guides a week on US-Canada tax. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Cite this page

Yarik Yarosh, CPA. "Plumbing Business: LLC vs. S-Corp, Tax Structure, and QBI Deduction." Blue Cloud CPA, September 5, 2026. https://bluecloudcpa.com/guides/plumbing-contractor-entity-structure-scorp

This guide is general information, not tax advice for your specific situation. Which points apply, and how, depends on your facts.